Skip to content

Ponderal Index Calculator

Calculate weight divided by height cubed, compare its units with BMI, and explore how height normalization changes the result.

Calculation inputs

Changing units preserves the physical weights already entered.
Changing units converts height and circumference together.
Supported adult weight: 20–500 kg equivalent.
Standing height without shoes; supported range 100–230 cm equivalent.

Height is used three times

  1. 1
    Measure standing height

    Use adult standing height without shoes. This page is not a newborn or pediatric assessment.

  2. 2
    Convert before cubing

    175 cm becomes 1.75 m. Its cube is 5.359375 m³, not 175³ in the same unit.

  3. 3
    Read the correct units

    PI uses kg/m³; BMI uses kg/m². Their numbers and thresholds are not interchangeable.

Measurement and method sources are linked below. Illustrations explain the workflow; they do not supply measurement data.

Explore the height sensitivity chart

Height normalization · fixed weight

Ponderal index at fixed body weight as height changes175 cm: 13.994 kg/m³144 cm207 cmPI (kg/m³) · weight held at 75 kg13.994 kg/m³25.48.5

Calculation results

Ponderal Index13.994 kg/m³Weight divided by height cubed
Height cubed5.3594 m³
BMI for context24.49 kg/m²
Body weight75 kg
Step-by-step solution
  1. Choose the formula

    PI=weight (kg)height (m)3
  2. Substitute your measurements

    75 ÷ 1.75³
  3. Calculate in order

    Height³ = 5.359375 m³
  4. Write the result

    13.994 kg/m³
YOUR MEASUREMENTS, EXPLAINED

See what cubing height really changes.

Representative adult standing beside height-measuring equipment
Weight75 kg
Height cubed5.3594 m³
Ponderal Index13.994 kg/m³
Representative illustration · not a scan, patient measurement or image to scale.
  1. 1
    Convert height to metres

    175 cm ÷ 100 = 1.75 m

  2. 2
    Use height three times

    1.75 × 1.75 × 1.75 = 5.359375 m³

  3. 3
    Keep BMI and PI separate

    PI 13.994 kg/m³ · BMI 24.49 kg/m²

The sensitivity chart holds weight fixed. It illustrates a mathematical relationship, not future growth or a clinical healthy range.

This adult calculation uses kg/m³. It is not the newborn g/cm³ × 100 convention and does not assign a clinical healthy range.

Measurements & calculation details
13.994 kg/m³
QuantityValue
Height1.75 m
Height²3.0625 m²
Height³5.359375 m³
Ponderal Index13.994169 kg/m³
BMI (different units)24.489796 kg/m²

Try a worked example

Choose an example to load its measurements into the calculator. Each result uses the same calculation engine as your own inputs. Back to your calculation

Understand the calculation

Concept & meaning

The Ponderal Index scales mass by height cubed, unlike BMI, which scales mass by height squared. It is also called a tri-ponderal mass index in research. Because units differ, a PI number cannot be compared directly with a BMI threshold.

Formula & special cases

Convert height to metres first, then multiply it by itself three times. PI = W/H³ and BMI = W/H². At the same weight, greater height produces a smaller PI. The curve holds weight fixed and varies only height; it is a mathematical sensitivity plot, not a prediction of growth.

Scope & limitations

Research such as Peterson et al. (2017) studied tri-ponderal mass index in specific adolescent populations. It does not supply a universal adult diagnostic range. Neonatal conventions use different scaling; this adult kg/m³ page must not be used with newborn reference tables.

PI=weight (kg)height (m)3

Result from your current inputs

Ponderal Index: 13.994 kg/m³

Keep the indices and units separate

CalculationFormulaInterpretation
Ponderal IndexW / H³kg/m³
BMIW / H²kg/m²
ChartWeight fixed; height variedMathematical sensitivity only

Sources & References

Peterson et al. · 2017 reference logoPeterson et al. · 2017Weight / height³ research · adolescent population, not an adult cutoffRead the referenceNHLBI · BMI for context reference logoNHLBI · BMI for contextBMI uses height squared, with different unitsRead the reference

References document the methods and their limitations; links and logos do not imply institutional endorsement or expert review.